Resin Math

Epoxy resin cost calculator

Enter the epoxy you need, the size of one kit and its price. You get the kits to buy, the total cost, the price per litre and what is left over.

Your numbers

The mixed volume for the whole project, with your waste allowance already in it.

The mixed epoxy one kit makes: resin and hardener together. A kit of one gallon of resin and half a gallon of hardener makes one and a half gallons.

A plain number in your own currency, without a symbol. Every cost in the result is in that same currency.

Examples

Result

Kits to buy

2

Total cost

200.00

Price per litre

17.61

Price per US gallon

66.67

Left over

0.00 US gal

  • These kits cover the amount with almost nothing to spare. If the volume you entered has no waste allowance in it, you may run short.
Step by step
Epoxy needed ÷ size of one kit2
Kits to buy = that number rounded up to whole kits2
Epoxy bought = kits × size of one kit3.00 US gal
Left over = epoxy bought − epoxy needed0.00 US gal
Total cost = kits × price of one kit200.00
Price per litre = kit price ÷ kit size in litres17.61
Price per US gallon = kit price ÷ kit size in US gallons66.67
Price per US fluid ounce = kit price ÷ kit size in US fluid ounces0.52

How it works

Epoxy is sold in whole kits, so the volume you need is divided by the size of one kit and rounded up. The total cost is that number of kits times the kit price. The price per litre and per gallon come from the kit alone, which makes two kit sizes easy to compare.

Formula

Kits = epoxy needed ÷ kit size, rounded up to a whole number. Total cost = kits × kit price. Left over = kits × kit size − epoxy needed. Price per litre = kit price ÷ kit size in litres; price per US gallon = kit price ÷ kit size in US gallons. One US gallon is 3.785 litres and 128 US fluid ounces.

Worked example

The calculator opens with this example; the result above is computed from it.

InputValue
Epoxy needed3 US gal
Size of one kit1.5 US gal
Price of one kit100
Kits to buy2
Total cost200.00
Price per litre17.61
Price per US gallon66.67
Left over0.00 US gal

3 US gal of epoxy from kits of 1.5 US gal at 100 each takes 2 kits and costs 200.00. That is 17.61 per litre or 66.67 per US gallon, with 0.00 US gal left over.

Common cases

CaseStarting valuesKits to buyTotal costPrice per litrePrice per US gallonLeft over
River table needing three gallons, kits of one and a half gallons (example price)Epoxy needed 3 US gal; Size of one kit 1.5 US gal; Price of one kit 1002200.0017.6166.670.00 US gal
Large table needing seven gallons, five-gallon kits (example price)Epoxy needed 7 US gal; Size of one kit 5 US gal; Price of one kit 2502500.0013.2150.003.00 US gal
Small project needing a little over half a gallon, quart kits (example price)Epoxy needed 0.6 US gal; Size of one kit 0.25 US gal; Price of one kit 503150.0052.83200.000.15 US gal
Countertop needing just over two gallons, one-gallon kits (example price)Epoxy needed 2.2 US gal; Size of one kit 1 US gal; Price of one kit 803240.0021.1380.000.80 US gal

Questions and answers

How many epoxy kits do I need?

Divide the epoxy the project needs by the size of one kit and round up, because kits are not sold in parts. A project needing 3 US gal with kits of 1.5 US gal takes 2 kits.

How much epoxy will be left over?

Whatever the kits hold beyond what the project needs. Needing 2.2 US gal and buying kits of 1 US gal means 3 kits and 0.80 US gal left over.

Assumptions and limits

  • The kit size is the mixed amount, resin and hardener together. Kits sold by weight have to be converted to volume first; the mix ratio calculator does that with the densities from the data sheet.
  • The price is a plain number. The calculator does not convert currencies or add tax and shipping.
  • Only whole kits of one size are counted. Mixing two kit sizes can be cheaper; compare them by their price per litre or gallon.
  • No waste allowance is added here. Work out the volume, with waste, in the volume or coverage calculator first.
  • The prices in the examples are made-up round numbers to show the working. They are not market prices.

The result is an estimate for planning, not professional advice.

Sources

Last updated:

Method in depth: Epoxy kit count and unit price: how many kits a project needs

Cite this page: Resin Math, “Epoxy resin cost calculator”, https://resin-math.pages.dev/epoxy-mixing/epoxy-resin-cost-calculator/ (updated 12 October 2026).

Found a mistake? Email handycalc.sites+resinmath@gmail.com.