Resin Math

Epoxy coverage calculator

Enter the surface, the thickness of one coat and the number of coats. You get the epoxy to mix, or the area that the epoxy you have will cover.

Your numbers

The epoxy needed to coat a surface, or the area that an amount of epoxy covers.

The longer side of the countertop, table or panel.

The shorter side. For an odd shape, enter a length and width that give the same area.

A flood coat is often an eighth of an inch and a seal coat about half of that. Use the thickness your product's instructions give.

How many coats of this thickness you will apply. A whole number.

Examples
Advanced options
%

Extra for what stays in the cup and what runs over the edges. It is added on top of the net amount.

Result

Mixed epoxy

1.429 US gal

Area covered

16.67 ft²

Step by step
Area = length × width16.667 ft²
One coat = area × thickness1.299 US gal
Number of coats1
All coats = one coat × number of coats1.299 US gal
Waste allowance = all coats × waste percentage0.130 US gal
Mixed epoxy to prepare = all coats + waste allowance1.429 US gal

How it works

A coat of epoxy is a thin, even layer, so the amount it takes is the area of the surface times the thickness of the coat. The calculator multiplies that by the number of coats and adds your waste allowance. Turned around, an amount of epoxy divided by the thickness is the area it covers.

Formula

Epoxy for one coat = length × width × thickness. Epoxy to mix = one coat × number of coats × (1 + waste ÷ 100). Area covered = volume ÷ thickness. One US gallon is 231 cubic inches, so at 1/8 inch it covers 231 ÷ 0.125 = 1848 square inches = 12.83 square feet; product pages usually round this to about 12.

Worked example

The calculator opens with this example; the result above is computed from it.

InputValue
What to work outEpoxy needed for a surface
Length of the surface96 in
Width of the surface25 in
Thickness of one coat0.125 in
Number of coats1
Waste allowance10 %
Mixed epoxy1.429 US gal
Area covered16.67 ft²

A surface 96 in long and 25 in wide is 16.67 ft². One coat 0.125 in thick takes 1.299 US gal. For the number of coats entered (1) with 10 % waste, mix 1.429 US gal.

Common cases

CaseStarting valuesMixed epoxyArea covered
Countertop, eight feet by twenty-five inches, one flood coat an eighth of an inch thickLength of the surface 96 in; Width of the surface 25 in; Thickness of one coat 0.125 in; Number of coats 1; Waste allowance 10 %1.429 US gal16.67 ft²
Seal coat on the same countertop, a sixteenth of an inch thickLength of the surface 96 in; Width of the surface 25 in; Thickness of one coat 0.0625 in; Number of coats 1; Waste allowance 10 %0.714 US gal16.67 ft²
Bar top, ten feet by two feet, two flood coatsLength of the surface 120 in; Width of the surface 24 in; Thickness of one coat 0.125 in; Number of coats 2; Waste allowance 10 %3.429 US gal20.00 ft²
Area one US gallon covers at an eighth of an inchThickness of one coat 0.125 in; Epoxy you have 1 US gal1.000 US gal12.83 ft²
Area one US gallon covers at a sixteenth of an inchThickness of one coat 0.0625 in; Epoxy you have 1 US gal1.000 US gal25.67 ft²

Questions and answers

How many square feet does a gallon of epoxy cover?

It depends only on how thick the coat is. Spread 0.125 in thick, 1 US gal of mixed epoxy covers 12.83 ft². Half the thickness covers twice the area.

How far does a gallon go as a seal coat?

A thin seal coat of 0.0625 in uses half as much as a flood coat: 1 US gal covers 25.67 ft².

How much epoxy do I need for a countertop?

Multiply the length by the width by the thickness of the coat. A countertop 96 in by 25 in with one coat 0.125 in thick needs 1.429 US gal of mixed epoxy, including the waste allowance.

Assumptions and limits

  • The coat is treated as an even layer over a flat surface. Epoxy that levels thinner or thicker than you planned changes the amount in proportion.
  • Edges and epoxy that runs over the sides are not measured separately; cover them with the waste allowance.
  • The waste allowance is a share of the net amount. Epoxy that soaks into bare wood is not estimated; a seal coat is the usual way to deal with it.
  • Coverage figures on product pages are rounded and some include their own margin. This calculator uses area times thickness only.
  • How thick one coat may be depends on the product. Take the thickness from its instructions.

The result is an estimate for planning, not professional advice.

Sources

Last updated:

Method in depth: Epoxy volume formula: how much resin a pour or a coat needs

Cite this page: Resin Math, “Epoxy coverage calculator”, https://resin-math.pages.dev/epoxy-pour/epoxy-coverage-calculator/ (updated 12 October 2026).

Found a mistake? Email handycalc.sites+resinmath@gmail.com.