Resin Math

Deep pour epoxy layer calculator

Enter the size and total depth of the pour and the deepest layer your product allows. You get the number of layers and the epoxy for each one.

Your numbers

Inside length of the mold, or the length of the river.

Inside width of the mold, or the average width of the river.

How deep the finished pour will be.

Read this from the label or the data sheet of your product; it differs a lot between products. The starting value is only an example.

Examples

Result

Layers to pour

2

Depth of each layer

1.50 in

Epoxy per layer

2.81 US gal

Step by step
Total depth ÷ maximum depth per layer1.5
Layers = that number rounded up to a whole number2
Depth of each layer = total depth ÷ layers1.50 in
Epoxy for the whole pour = length × width × total depth5.61 US gal
Epoxy per layer = whole pour ÷ layers2.81 US gal

How it works

The total depth is divided by the deepest layer your product allows, and the result is rounded up to a whole number of layers. The pour is then split into equal layers, so every layer stays at or under the limit, and the epoxy for the whole pour is shared between them.

Formula

Layers = total depth ÷ maximum depth per layer, rounded up. Depth of each layer = total depth ÷ layers. Epoxy for the whole pour = length × width × total depth. Epoxy per layer = whole pour ÷ layers. A depth that is an exact multiple of the limit is not rounded up: 6 inches with a 2 inch limit is 3 layers.

Worked example

The calculator opens with this example; the result above is computed from it.

InputValue
Length of the pour72 in
Width of the pour6 in
Total depth3 in
Maximum depth per layer2 in
Layers to pour2
Depth of each layer1.50 in
Epoxy per layer2.81 US gal

A pour 3 in deep with a limit of 2 in per layer takes 2 layers of 1.50 in each. At 72 in by 6 in, each layer needs 2.81 US gal of mixed epoxy and the whole pour 5.61 US gal.

Common cases

CaseStarting valuesLayers to pourDepth of each layerEpoxy per layer
Three-inch river, product limited to two inches per layerLength of the pour 72 in; Width of the pour 6 in; Total depth 3 in; Maximum depth per layer 2 in21.50 in2.81 US gal
Two-inch river, product limited to one inch per layerLength of the pour 72 in; Width of the pour 8 in; Total depth 2 in; Maximum depth per layer 1 in21.00 in2.49 US gal
Five-inch block casting, product limited to two inches per layerLength of the pour 12 in; Width of the pour 12 in; Total depth 5 in; Maximum depth per layer 2 in31.67 in1.04 US gal
River one and a half inches deep, product limited to two inches: one pourLength of the pour 72 in; Width of the pour 6 in; Total depth 1.5 in; Maximum depth per layer 2 in11.50 in2.81 US gal

Questions and answers

How many layers of epoxy does a river table need?

Divide the total depth by the deepest single pour your product's data sheet allows, and round up. A pour 3 in deep with a limit of 2 in per pour needs 2 layers of 1.50 in each, and each layer takes 2.81 US gal of mixed epoxy.

Can the whole depth go in as one pour?

Only when the total depth is no more than the product's limit for a single pour. A pour 1.5 in deep with a limit of 2 in is 1 layer of 2.81 US gal. The limit comes from the data sheet of your product, not from this page.

Assumptions and limits

  • The maximum depth per layer is your figure, taken from the product. The calculator does not know any product and does not check the figure.
  • The pour is split into equal layers. You can pour unequal layers as long as none is deeper than the limit; the total epoxy stays the same.
  • The pour is treated as a rectangle with straight sides. For a river, use the average width of the gap.
  • No waste allowance is added. The volume calculator adds one and splits the amount into resin and hardener.
  • Some products give different limits for small castings and for long river tables. Use the one that fits your project.

The result is an estimate for planning, not professional advice.

Sources

Last updated:

Method in depth: Epoxy volume formula: how much resin a pour or a coat needs

Cite this page: Resin Math, “Deep pour epoxy layer calculator”, https://resin-math.pages.dev/epoxy-pour/deep-pour-epoxy-layer-calculator/ (updated 12 October 2026).

Found a mistake? Email handycalc.sites+resinmath@gmail.com.